relocoast
← All guides
2026-10-06

Renting long-term on the Spanish coast: what the law says and what tenants pay

San Sebastián / Donostia
Botond · Depositphotos · San Sebastián / Donostia

A long-term let on the Spanish coast is a home lease under Law 29/1994. If the contract names less than five years, the law extends it year by year up to five, or up to seven if the landlord is a company or other legal entity. What it costs: of 127 coastal places in our base, the middle one had a median rent of €538 a month in 2024 tax records.

€538a month
Median rent under live tenancies in the middle place, 2024. Behind it: 755,930 rented homes in 127 places. Across the places, the median size is 78 m² and the median rent €7.3/m² a month.

Two leases in the law: a home and a season

Spain's urban tenancy law draws a line between two kinds of lease, and nearly everything else follows from it. Below is what the text says, with article numbers. It is a summary of the law, not an opinion on anyone's case.

The consolidated text of the law on BOE was checked on 26.09.2026. Its latest change was published on 25.05.2023.

Where our rent figures come from

The Ministry of Housing publishes SERPAVI: rents under leases taken from tax returns. Under its method, the sample covers homes that private owners let as the tenant's main home and declare for income tax; lets to relatives are left out. A seasonal let does not fit that definition. The latest year is 2024. SERPAVI method.

The sample includes long-standing leases whose rent has not moved in years. So the median answers «what do people already renting pay», not «what will be asked today». The top quarter of tenancies pays more than the 75th percentile, shown beside it in the table.

What tenants pay, coast by coast

A coast's figure is the median of its places. Flats differ in size from coast to coast, so the list runs by rent per square metre, cheapest first. The lowest: Costa da Morte at €3.7/m² a month. The highest: «Ibiza and Formentera» at €12.9/m², 3.5 times as much. For the whole flat the range is €310 to €900.

CoastPlacesMedian a monthPer m² a monthSizeTop quarter fromTenancies
Costa da Morte4€310€3.7/m²92 m²€3761,861
Rías Altas6€390€4.7/m²85 m²€47633,234
Costa del Azahar4€458€5.3/m²82 m²€55015,226
Costa Cálida6€405€5.4/m²80 m²€49011,740
Costa de Valencia4€497€5.9/m²90 m²€61374,041
Costa de Almería6€440€6.1/m²82 m²€53314,993
Rías Baixas3€513€6.3/m²82 m²€62527,283
Costa Verde4€475€6.6/m²75 m²€56542,458
La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro3€480€6.7/m²77 m²€6001,827
Costa de la Luz12€504€6.8/m²78 m²€60856,821
Costa Tropical3€500€6.8/m²89 m²€62818,967
Costa Blanca10€556€7.1/m²81 m²€69340,381
Campo de Gibraltar4€548€7.3/m²82 m²€6514,746
Menorca4€560€7.4/m²77 m²€6754,450
Costa Daurada4€543€7.8/m²76 m²€66121,748
Gran Canaria3€600€8.1/m²77 m²€75125,997
Mallorca3€678€8.1/m²88 m²€85033,531
Cantabrian Coast3€595€8.2/m²76 m²€70614,338
Costa Brava4€532€8.3/m²71 m²€63717,632
Costa del Sol13€660€8.7/m²81 m²€81358,698
Fuerteventura3€499€8.9/m²61 m²€6153,584
Lanzarote4€598€9.3/m²67 m²€7005,188
Tenerife3€599€10/m²69 m²€74916,504
Basque Coast4€878€11.4/m²75 m²€1,03930,399
Costa Barcelona5€900€12.8/m²74 m²€1,132168,525
Ibiza and Formentera5€893€12.9/m²70 m²€1,20011,758

Tax records for 2024, median of the coast's places. «Top quarter from» is the median 75th percentile. Orihuela Costa is left out: it is a district inside another municipality, and the record covers the whole municipality.

Size differs too. The smallest rented flats, by median: Fuerteventura, 61 m². The largest: Costa da Morte, 92 m². That is why monthly rent and rent per square metre put the coasts in a different order.

Places at both ends

Only places where at least 300 tenancies stand behind the median: 115 of 127. For the others the figure stands on few flats; the fewest are Fisterra with 50 and Camariñas with 51.

PlaceMedianPer m²Tenancies
CeeFisterra, A Coruña€320€3.7/m²323
CarballoBergantiños, A Coruña€340€3.6/m²1,437
ViveiroA Mariña, Lugo€350€4.2/m²688
MazarrónCosta Cálida, Murcia€358€4.9/m²853
RibadeoA Mariña, Lugo€375€4.6/m²609
NarónFerrolterra, A Coruña€380€4.3/m²1,969
San Sebastián / DonostiaBasque Country, Gipuzkoa€967€14/m²12,727
SitgesGarraf, Barcelona€918€13.4/m²2,837
Ibiza (Eivissa)Ibiza, Balearic Islands€915€12.7/m²5,503
CastelldefelsBaix Llobregat, Barcelona€907€12.8/m²4,895
Sant Josep de sa TalaiaIbiza€905€14.6/m²1,363
GetxoBasque Country, Biscay€900€11.3/m²2,604
BarcelonaBarcelona€900€13.7/m²140,872

Top: the 6 cheapest by monthly median; bottom: the 7 dearest. Every place is in the dataset. What the people already renting pay

Two figures on a place page

A place page with a registry record shows rent twice. The first figure is the registry above: a measurement for 2024. The second is our estimate of what a two-bedroom flat is advertised for today. It is not a measurement, carries no year and no state source, so it stays out of every list in this article.

The gap between them is wide. At the median, our asking estimate is 1.7 times the registry median. Inside the registry the gap is smaller: in the typical place the 75th percentile sits 22% above the median.

Where the housing goes

Three state figures on the housing stock, with January beside them. Not a main home: second, seasonal and empty homes, from the 2021 census. Tourist flats: their share of all housing, INE's count dated 30 April 2026. Tenancies per 100 homes: homes let as a main home in the 2024 tax sample for every hundred homes in the census. January: businesses operating against the busiest month, 2025.

CoastNot a main homeTourist flatsTenancies per 100 homesJanuary
Costa Brava38.2%4.4%11.671%
Costa Barcelona13.6%0.8%15.896%
Costa Daurada38.2%2.5%1181%
Costa del Azahar53.4%2.3%7.483%
Costa de Valencia38.5%1.9%7.592%
Costa Blanca58.5%4.1%5.785%
Costa Cálida56.8%1.8%3.985%
Costa de Almería43.6%1.8%5.985%
Costa Tropical56.4%3.6%3.678%
Costa del Sol39.1%6.3%5.989%
Campo de Gibraltar20.4%0.3%3.296%
Costa de la Luz34.8%2.3%2.688%
Rías Baixas22.6%0.8%12.896%
Costa da Morte46.3%3.1%3.775%
Rías Altas35.1%0.5%996%
Costa Verde22.1%0.8%11.597%
Cantabrian Coast44.4%0.9%5.290%
Basque Coast13.9%1%9.998%
Mallorca37.2%11.5%9.352%
Menorca31.2%4.1%10.248%
Ibiza and Formentera29.4%3.4%11.656%
Tenerife27.9%4.7%10.499%
Gran Canaria18.3%1.6%8.4100%
Lanzarote31.3%15.2%3.598%
Fuerteventura23.4%11.5%4.899%
La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro29.2%3.5%7.899%

Median of the coast's places, in order along the shore. The figures sit side by side; the table does not say that one causes another. 2021 census · tourist flats

The SERPAVI sample counts only private owners who declare the income. Flats let by companies and undeclared leases are not in it, so «tenancies per 100 homes» is a floor, not the share of the whole rental market.

Three months and short stays

The law has no separate «three-month lease». It has a lease for a season, summer or any other (article 3.2). Article 9, with its five years, sits in Title II, «On home leases». Beyond the common Titles I and IV, a seasonal lease is governed by what the parties agree and by Title III, «On leases for a use other than a home» (article 4.3). Its deposit is two months' rent (article 36.1).

Our base has no prices for such leases: the SERPAVI registry does not collect them, and we have no field for seasonal rent of our own. The only figure here about short-stay housing is the share of tourist flats in the table above. We will not write about seasonal prices without a measurement.

Without a Spanish employment contract
Some landlords ask for a nómina, the payslip from a Spanish employment contract. Every place page carries our 1-to-5 rating of how realistic a long lease is without one. It is a model, not a measurement, and its reasons are shown beside it. Of the 132 places, 38 score 4 or 5; the catalogue filter lists them. The filtered catalogue.

Further

Rent under live tenancies for every place, with a file to download, is in the rent dataset. Homes that are not a main home, and empty ones, place by place, are in the empty homes dataset. January for every place is in the winter openness dataset. What a whole month costs, rent included, is in our cost of living article.

How much of a wage rent takes on each coast is in our piece on Spain's minimum wage and average salary. Rent next to income and winter on two islands is in our comparison of Mallorca and Menorca.

Sources: Law 29/1994 on BOE · SERPAVI · INE.

Term: nómina

Read next
Places covered

Run it on your own numbers

Nine questions about budget, savings and how you live. You get three places with the reasoning for and against each.

Take the quiz