Which Spanish coast is best? 26 coasts on the same numbers

There is no best coast in Spain, only a best coast for one question at a time. The Spanish shoreline splits into 26 coasts, and on the same measured numbers each question has a different answer. Most open in January: Gran Canaria. Longest warm sea: «La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro» and Tenerife. Lowest appraised price per square metre: Rías Altas, among coasts where at least two towns have an appraisal.
Spain's seaside resorts are spread along them, from the Costa Brava at the French border to the Canary Islands. Below: all 26 coasts in one table, then seven sorts, one question each. Which towns lead inside a coast is covered in our article on places; here the unit is the coast. Best places to live: five lists.
How the coasts are compared
Our base holds 132 places, and each belongs to exactly one coast. A coast's figure is the median of its places — the middle town, not the average — so a single Marbella cannot drag a whole stretch upwards. There is no combined score. Each list below sorts all 26 coasts by one field, and the fields are the same for every coast.
- January: how many cafés, hotels and shops operate in January compared with the busiest month of the year, from monthly Social Security records for 2025. Villages inside another municipality are left out, since their figure belongs to the town next door.
- Sea: months a year with the water at 20 °C or warmer, from NOAA's daily grid, the 2015–2024 normal.
- Water: the share of bathing points graded excellent by the European Environment Agency in the 2025 season.
- Price: appraised value per square metre from the Ministry of Housing bulletin. Asking prices are shown apart and never set against it.
- Foreign residents: the share with a foreign nationality in the municipal register on 1 January 2025, INE.
- Winter humidity and minutes to the airport are our estimates, not measurements. They carry an asterisk in the table.
All 26 coasts side by side
Rows follow the shoreline: from the French border south, round Gibraltar, along the Atlantic and the north to the Basque Country, then the Balearics and the Canaries. Nothing is ranked here; the lists below do that, one question at a time.
| Coast | Places | January | Sea, mo | Water «excellent» | Per m², appraised | Humidity* | Foreign | Airport* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costa Brava | 4 | 71% | 5 | 100% | €2,295/m² (3) | 70.5% | 26.1% | 70 min |
| Costa Barcelona | 5 | 96% | 5 | 94% | €4,327/m² (5) | 69% | 24.2% | 30 min |
| Costa Daurada | 4 | 81% | 5 | 83% | €2,128/m² (4) | 66% | 21.1% | 83 min |
| Costa del Azahar | 4 | 83% | 5 | 100% | €1,504/m² (2) | 64% | 21.5% | 90 min |
| Costa de Valencia | 4 | 92% | 5 | 97% | €1,758/m² (3) | 65% | 20% | 40 min |
| Costa Blanca | 12 | 85% | 5 | 94% | €2,907/m² (8) | 66% | 36.7% | 50 min |
| Costa Cálida | 6 | 85% | 5.5 | 98% | €1,530/m² (4) | 64% | 25.1% | 30 min |
| Costa de Almería | 6 | 85% | 5 | 100% | €1,738/m² (2) | 64% | 29.8% | 60 min |
| Costa Tropical | 3 | 78% | 5 | 88% | €2,726/m² (2) | 66% | 12.9% | 70 min |
| Costa del Sol | 14 | 89% | 4 | 100% | €3,476/m² (10) | 70% | 29.2% | 38 min |
| Campo de Gibraltar | 4 | 96% | 3 | 95% | €1,623/m² (3) | 70.5% | 10.5% | 23 min |
| Costa de la Luz | 12 | 88% | 5 | 100% | €2,219/m² (7) | 71% | 6.2% | 38 min |
| Rías Baixas | 3 | 96% | 0 | 96% | €2,181/m² (2) | 77% | 6% | 25 min |
| Costa da Morte | 4 | 75% | 0 | 100% | €1,156/m² (1) | 81.5% | 5.2% | 78 min |
| Rías Altas | 6 | 96% | 0 | 89% | €1,208/m² (3) | 79% | 7.7% | 38 min |
| Costa Verde | 4 | 97% | 1.5 | 96% | €2,206/m² (3) | 77.5% | 7.4% | 43 min |
| Cantabrian Coast | 3 | 90% | 3 | 92% | €2,734/m² (2) | 78% | 10.2% | 30 min |
| Basque Coast | 4 | 98% | 3 | 88% | €4,125/m² (3) | 77.5% | 9.1% | 21 min |
| Mallorca | 3 | 52% | 5 | 68% · island | €3,792/m² (1) | 70% | 25.5% | 55 min |
| Menorca | 4 | 48% | 5 | 80% · island | €3,529/m² (2) | 72% | 15.2% | 13 min |
| Ibiza and Formentera | 5 | 56% | 5 | 67% · island | €6,118/m² (2) | 70% | 28% | 20 min |
| Tenerife | 3 | 99% | 10 | 92% · island | €3,090/m² (3) | 66% | 21.1% | 20 min |
| Gran Canaria | 4 | 100% | 8.5 | 98% · island | €2,059/m² (2) | 66% | 9.5% | 25 min |
| Lanzarote | 4 | 98% | 8 | 97% · island | €2,011/m² (1) | 65.5% | 30.5% | 15 min |
| Fuerteventura | 4 | 99% | 8 | 97% · island | €1,958/m² (1) | 63% | 33.4% | 28 min |
| La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro | 3 | 99% | 10 | 100% · island | — | 65% | 13.1% | 40 min |
Every figure is the median of the coast's places. The number in brackets after the price is how many towns with an appraised value stand behind it; a dash means none. «Island» on water means every bathing point on the island; without it, the points in the municipalities of our places. Winter humidity and time to the airport (*) are our estimates.
Open in January
This is what summer hides. Of the 26 coasts, 13 keep 90% or more of their busiest-month business running in January: towns there live all year round. At the bottom: «Ibiza and Formentera» at 56%, Mallorca at 52% and Menorca at 48%.
- 1Gran Canaria100%
- 2Fuerteventura99%
- 3La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro99%
- 4Tenerife99%
- 5Basque Coast98%
- 6Lanzarote98%
A warm sea and an open town are different things. The Balearics show it best. They have 5 months of warm sea, within the Mediterranean mainland's range of 3–5.5. Yet in January the middle town runs at 52% on Mallorca, 48% on Menorca and 56% on «Ibiza and Formentera». The northern coasts, with 0–3 months of warm sea a year, keep between 75% and 98% open in January.
Warm sea: how many months a year
Counted are the months with the water at 20 °C or warmer. The Canaries: 8–10 months for the middle town; the Mediterranean mainland: 3–5.5; the Balearics: 5. Zero months: Rías Baixas, Costa da Morte and Rías Altas.
- 1La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro10 months
- 2Tenerife10 months
- 3Gran Canaria8.5 months
- 4Fuerteventura8 months
- 5Lanzarote8 months
- 6Costa Cálida5.5 months
At the bottom this list parts company with the January one. Zero months of warm sea, and January at 96% on Rías Baixas, 75% on Costa da Morte and 96% on Rías Altas. Sea temperature by month, place by place.
Water at the beaches
The European Environment Agency grades every bathing point as excellent, good, sufficient or poor. Under the directive the grade comes from samples of the season and the three before it, so it moves slowly. Below is the 2025 season, in two lists, because they are counted differently. On the islands we take all 408 points; on the mainland, the 715 points in the municipalities of our places.
Islands, share graded excellent across the whole island:
- 1La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro100% · 25 of 25
- 2Gran Canaria98% · 62 of 63
- 3Fuerteventura97% · 30 of 31
- 4Lanzarote97% · 36 of 37
- 5Tenerife92% · 56 of 61
- 6Menorca80% · 24 of 30
- 7Mallorca68% · 77 of 113
- 8Ibiza and Formentera67% · 32 of 48
On the mainland, every point is graded excellent on 6 of 18 coasts: Costa Brava, Costa da Morte, Costa de Almería, Costa de la Luz, Costa del Azahar and Costa del Sol. The lowest shares: Costa Daurada at 83%, Costa Tropical at 88% and Basque Coast at 88%.
Poor is the lowest grade on the scale. Where it stands in the 2025 season: Rías Baixas 1 point, Cantabrian Coast 1 point, Basque Coast 2 points and Mallorca 3 points. Which beaches they are is in the agency's data, and for the beaches of our places in our dataset too. Water beach by beach · the agency's data · Directive 2006/7/EC.
Price per square metre, on one basis
A square metre in Spain has two prices, appraised value and asking price, and the second runs systematically higher. They can be compared only within one basis. This list uses appraised value only, and ranks the coasts where at least two towns stand behind the figure: 21 of them. Cheapest: Rías Altas at €1,208/m². Dearest: «Ibiza and Formentera» at €6,118/m², 5.1 times as much. Why the two bases are never mixed.
- 1Rías Altas€1,208/m² · 3
- 2Costa del Azahar€1,504/m² · 2
- 3Costa Cálida€1,530/m² · 4
- 4Campo de Gibraltar€1,623/m² · 3
- 5Costa de Almería€1,738/m² · 2
- 6Costa de Valencia€1,758/m² · 3
- 7Gran Canaria€2,059/m² · 2
- 8Costa Daurada€2,128/m² · 4
- 9Rías Baixas€2,181/m² · 2
- 10Costa Verde€2,206/m² · 3
- 11Costa de la Luz€2,219/m² · 7
- 12Costa Brava€2,295/m² · 3
- 13Costa Tropical€2,726/m² · 2
- 14Cantabrian Coast€2,734/m² · 2
- 15Costa Blanca€2,907/m² · 8
- 16Tenerife€3,090/m² · 3
- 17Costa del Sol€3,476/m² · 10
- 18Menorca€3,529/m² · 2
- 19Basque Coast€4,125/m² · 3
- 20Costa Barcelona€4,327/m² · 5
- 21Ibiza and Formentera€6,118/m² · 2
The number after the dot is how many appraised towns stand behind the figure. Just one such town: Costa da Morte, Mallorca, Lanzarote and Fuerteventura. No appraised town at all: «La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro». They have asking prices only — «La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro» €1,450/m² — and those cannot join the list above.
Damp winters
Winter humidity is an estimate of ours rather than a measured figure. From 72% a place page flags «damp risk without heating». The median is at that line or above on 7 coasts.
- 1Costa da Morte81.5%
- 2Rías Altas79%
- 3Cantabrian Coast78%
- 4Basque Coast77.5%
- 5Costa Verde77.5%
- 6Rías Baixas77%
- 7Menorca72%
Who lives there
The share of residents with a foreign nationality in the municipal register. Highest: Costa Blanca at 36.7%, Fuerteventura at 33.4% and Lanzarote at 30.5%. Lowest: Costa da Morte at 5.2%, Rías Baixas at 6% and Costa de la Luz at 6.2%. The register counts people who signed up, not everyone who lives there: an owner of a second home may not appear in it at all. By nationality, town by town · INE.
Time to the airport
Minutes to the airport are also our estimate. On 12 coasts the middle town is 30 minutes away or less: Menorca, Lanzarote, «Ibiza and Formentera», Tenerife, Basque Coast, Campo de Gibraltar, Gran Canaria, Rías Baixas, Fuerteventura, Cantabrian Coast, Costa Barcelona and Costa Cálida. Furthest:
- 26Costa del Azahar90 min · VLC
- 25Costa Daurada83 min · BCN
- 24Costa da Morte78 min · LCG, SCQ
What does not add up
If a best coast existed, it would top every list at once. The top five for both January and warm sea: Gran Canaria, Fuerteventura, «La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro», Tenerife and Lanzarote. None of them is in the first five of the price list. Here is how they stand on price:
- Gran Canaria: €2,059/m² appraised, 7th of 21 counting from the cheapest.
- Fuerteventura: only one town has an appraised price, too few to rank.
- «La Palma, La Gomera, El Hierro»: no town in our base has an appraised price.
- Tenerife: €3,090/m² appraised, 16th of 21 counting from the cheapest.
- Lanzarote: only one town has an appraised price, too few to rank.
And the first five of the price list, with their sea and January:
- Rías Altas: €1,208/m², sea 0 months, January 96%.
- Costa del Azahar: €1,504/m², sea 5 months, January 83%.
- Costa Cálida: €1,530/m², sea 5.5 months, January 85%.
- Campo de Gibraltar: €1,623/m², sea 3 months, January 96%.
- Costa de Almería: €1,738/m², sea 5 months, January 85%.
A median hides the spread
Here are the three largest stretches in our base, each with its most and least open town in January. The widest gap among them: Costa de la Luz, 44 points. Between the most and least open coasts it is 52 points. The spread inside one coast is almost as wide as between coasts.
| Place | Coast | January | Sea, mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| MálagaMálaga | Costa del Sol | 98% | 4 |
| TorroxAxarquía, Málaga | Costa del Sol | 78% | 5 |
| HuelvaHuelva, Costa de la Luz | Costa de la Luz | 99% | 5 |
| Conil de la FronteraCádiz, Costa de la Luz | Costa de la Luz | 55% | 5 |
| AlicanteCosta Blanca | Costa Blanca | 95% | 5 |
| Guardamar del SeguraVega Baja, Alicante | Costa Blanca | 73% | 5 |
So choosing a coast is only the first step. The second is the town, where the same fields decide, only without the median.
Further
Every coast has its own page with all its places and a map; the links are in the tables above. Towns by single questions are in «Best places to live». January for every place is in the winter openness dataset; how we measure it is in the winter score explainer, and the swimming season in our swimming season article.
Sources: Social Security · NOAA · European Environment Agency · INE.
Term: winter liveability



Run it on your own numbers
Nine questions about budget, savings and how you live. You get three places with the reasoning for and against each.
Take the quiz